pinterest-site-verification=5d5d88d12b8019202cf159a55678f9c2
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
 

wig-warehouse.com is the UK's leading retailer of luxury hair wigs, luxury hair enhancement, and other hair related products.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage customer data. In doing so, we observe UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting customers' privacy and rights.  Specifically, we act as "Data Controller" in respect of the information gathered and processed by this website.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this Privacy Statement. Together with any additional Privacy Notices which you may see as you navigate around this website, this Privacy Statement describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site. This Privacy Statement also provides you with information about how you can have control over our use of your data.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at customersales@wig-warehouse.com or by post at Data Protection Officer, Hair City/ Wig-Warehouse, Ground floor Unit 64, Savoy Centre, 140 Sauchiehall St, Glasgow, G2 3DH

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

fulfil orders that you may make via this website;
provide high-levels of customer care and support;
communicate with you effectively whether this is about your order, or so that you don't miss out on great promotions, offers and helpful reminders.
The information that we need for these purposes is known as your "personal data". This includes your name, home address and e-mail address. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly when filling in forms on this website, or when corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or letter.

If you are placing an order with us, we may also take your credit cards details: however, we do not save this data on any of our systems.

Please be advised that by using this website, we will not be collecting any special categories of data about you (i.e. data about your ethnicity, religion, health etc).

Please also be advised that when you visit this website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website's performance and make improvements in the future.

Cookies are also used to enhance this website's functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in our Cookies Policy .

How will we use that information?
This website uses shippo technology (https://goshippo.com/) by which anonymous data is collected and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time, with effect for the future.

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

the lawful basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose;
in what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organisation; and
for how long we keep data collected by this website.
 

Data that is collected by cookies is not included in the table below, but is explained in our Cookies Policy.

Purpose for processing data

Lawful basis for processing data

Data retention period

To fulfil purchases and orders which you may make via this website: this includes the processing of your order, the registering of warranties associated to any purchase you may make, the arrangement of delivery / collection as appropriate etc.

To meet the requirements of contract law.

6 years from the end of a customer's final transaction or the end of the corresponding warranty period.

To fulfil purchases and orders which you may make via wig-warehouse.com: this includes the fulfilment of Click and Collect reservations which have been made online using this website.

To meet the requirements of contract law.

6 years from the end of a customer's final transaction or the end of the corresponding warranty period.

To process credit / debit card payments, and communicate with you if there are any issues.

To meet the requirements of contract law.

wig-warehouse.com does not record credit / debit card information: however, anonymised token data is retained for 6 years from the end of a customer's final transaction .

To process a request for an eReceipt.

Customer consent will be sought before an eReceipt is issued instore: this is separate to consent for marketing purposes.

2 years for the purposes of delivering and/or validating an eReceipt.

To communicate with you via email, SMS text or telephone in order to update you as necessary about your specific order or purchase, for example to confirm your order, or to notify you that a Click and Collect reservation is available instore.

To meet the requirements of contract law.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To provide customer services support by telephone, email or letter: this includes the recording of telephone conversations for monitoring and quality purposes.

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers' interest that we can access their data in order to resolve any queries, questions, concerns or complaints.

6 years from the end of the final transaction . However, customer services telephone calls are only retained for 90 days

To enable you to LiveChat with customer services teams: this includes the recording of LiveChat conversations for monitoring and quality purposes.

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers' interest to resolve any queries, questions, concerns or complaints that they may have.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To undertake surveys of your experiences of customer services.

Customer consent will be sought prior to undertaking the survey.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To communicate with you via email, SMS text or telephone in respect of a product recall or other safety information about a purchase which you have made from us.

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers' interest to be alerted about any safety issues which may affect a product which they have purchased.

Depending upon the nature of the recall or safety information, this may also help protect the vital interests of the customer concerned or another person.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To send you emails reminding you about a service which forms part of your original purchase (About a wig previously purchased).

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers' interest to be reminded about services to which they are entitled under the terms of their original purchase from us.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To send you emails asking you to complete a survey based on your shopping experience.

This is deemed legitimate, as it enables customers to provide feedback and resolve queries in as non-intrusive a manner as possible.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To process a refund, for which we require the customer's name and address irrespective of circumstance or refund value

To perform a task carried out in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (i.e. to identify criminal / fraudulent activity)

2 years from the refund transaction

To enable you to set up an online account.

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers' interest to set up an online account (if they choose) as this will provide a quicker, smoother experience, and enable them to easily manage their communication preferences.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To personalise the information delivered to you via our website based on your history / preferences: this requires us to profile you as described more fully in below.

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers' interest to see the information that is relevant to them and/or that they have specifically told us is of most benefit or value to them.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To send emails about special offers and promotions that are relevant to you, as well as helpful reminders: this includes, for example, emails about offers during peak periods (i.e. New Year, Black Friday), abandoned baskets, reminders about MOTs or other vehicle-specific products and services, as well as products or services that you have asked us to tell you about. In some cases, this requires us to profile you as described more fully below.

Customers will be asked for their consent before we send marketing communications.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To use customer data (primarily email addresses) to deliver advertising across various social media and other online platforms (e.g. Google, Facebook).

This is deemed legitimate, as it is in customers' interest to receive communications to which they have given their consent, and where no personal data is exchanged with any third party (i.e. email addresses are anonymised prior to being shared).

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To process competition entries and inform winners.

Customers give consent when they submit competition entries: this is separate to consent for marketing purposes.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

To re-use a customer's photographs, showing them enjoying our products, for marketing and other purposes.

Customer consent is always sought in respect of the re-use of any photographs that we may see on social media that we would like to include within any of our promotional materials.

6 years from the end of the final transaction .

Your rights
Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of using this website:

Right to be informed
This Privacy Statement, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

Right to access
You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a "Subject Access Request". Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 90 days of your request.

To make a Subject Access Request, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Hair City/ Wig-Warehouse, Ground floor Unit 64, Savoy Centre, 140 Sauchiehall St, Glasgow, G2 3DH

Right to rectification
If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can either:

visit the "My Account" section of the website where you can make changes to some of the information that we hold about you;
contact our Data Protection Officer at customersales@wig-warehouse.com. Any corrections that you request will be made as soon as possible, and certainly no later than 30 days following your notification.
Right to be forgotten
From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 90 days. For further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at customersales@wig-warehouse.com

Right to object
You have the right to object to:

the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in our Privacy Statement for which consent is identified as the lawful basis of processing (i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time);

the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in of this Privacy Statement for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

In some circumstances (i.e. consent to marketing communications), you can exercise your objection by updating your preferences within the "My Account" section of this website. For all other circumstances, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at customersales@wig-warehouse.com Please note that you can also exercise your right to object to our use of cookies by following the guidance in Cookies Policy.

Right to restrict processing
If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Data Protection Officer at customersales@wig-warehouse.com

Right to data portability
If you would like us to move, copy or transfer the data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Data Protection Officer at customersales@wig-warehouse.com

Please be advised that this only applies to certain data which has been submitted by you electronically for specific purposes only. Our Data Protection Officer can provide further advice.

 Rights related to automated decision-making
No automated decision making is made.

 

Data privacy and security
At Wig-Warehouse, we maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold customers' personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.

We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this helps us to:

protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
ensure the optimum security of this website.
We recognise that the security of data and transactions on this website is of primary importance. We therefore ensure that all connections to secure parts of the website (such as when you login) are encrypted and authenticated using strong protocols, key exchanges and ciphers.

Card payment security
We are proud to have been awarded the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which recognises the robust processes that we apply when handling card transactions from the major card schemes. This independent certification gives our customers assurance that our transactional systems protect your data with appropriate levels of security.

Disclaimers
Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this website, and in this Privacy Statement, is accurate and up-to-date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions contained herein.

We cannot accept liability for the use made by you of the information on this website or in this Privacy Statement, nor do we warrant that the supply of the information will be uninterrupted. All material accessed or downloaded from this website is obtained at your own risk. It is your responsibility to use appropriate anti-virus software.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the data collected by us, and therefore does not also apply to data collected by third party websites and services that are not under our control. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Statements on third party websites, and we advise users to read these carefully before registering any personal data.

Accessibility
We are committed to providing a website in which content is accessible to everyone. We therefore update our website regularly in order to make it as adaptable as possible.

For example, users can control the text size of each page within their browser. On a PC, holding the "Ctrl" key while pressing the "+" (plus) key will increase text size, and holding the "Ctrl" key while pressing the "-" (minus) key will decrease the text size.

General
Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed, and should be sent to our Data Protection Officer at customersales@wig-warehouse.com

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.